of the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia
in connection with the Labour Day - 1 May
Dear friends!
Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia congratulates you on Labor Day  and expresses  its readiness to continue the protection of  the rights and interests of workers in order to ensure decent work and decent wages in the country.
The current May Day will take place in a very difficult period for our country, when the low level of wages consistently remains the same, unemployment is rising and there is a steady outflow of the population what  is of great concern. People who cаn’t find jobs in their own country go to other countries in search of it. It is necessary to create new jobs in order to reduce the level of migration so that people can work in their own country, have a decent life and be confident in the future.
The situation is aggravated by a four-day war unleashed by Azerbaijan in Nagorno-Karabakh, which nevertheless demonstrated the willingness of people, regardless of their social status, to provide all possible assistance to the army in defending the country's borders.
Today, more than ever, the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia is concerned in order to ensure adequate living standards of workers and continues to remind the Government and the employers of the need to respect the rights of workers, that the minimum living standard should correspond to the size of the minimum consumer basket. Growing from year to year an unemployment and falling living standards requires the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia to strengthen its efforts to protect labor rights and interests of workers, to ensure safety and improve living standards.
Congratulating the union members and all working people to Labor Day - May 1  I wish them peace, happiness and further success for the benefit of our country.